Resources & Information
[…] Licensees are strongly encouraged to develop e-prescribing capability if they will continue to prescribe Schedule II and Schedule III opioids and narcotics after Jan. 1, 2020.

Will my patients be able to fill prescriptions for Schedule II or Schedule III opioids and narcotics if I continue to issue paper prescriptions for these medications after Jan. 1, 2020?

The STOP Act specifically exempts pharmacies and pharmacists from having to determine whether individual prescriptions are valid or comply with the e-prescribing mandate, and states at § 90-106 (a2), “A dispenser may continue to dispense targeted controlled substances from valid written, oral, or facsimile prescriptions that are otherwise consistent with applicable laws.” Therefore, if presented with a paper prescription for a targeted controlled substance after Jan. 1, 2020, a pharmacy may lawfully fill it.